Case No. 05-33358.
[…] Tennessee has "opted out" of the federal exemptions pursuant to 11 U.S.C.A. § 522(b) and Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-112 (2001); Rhodes v. Stewart, 705 F.2d 159, 161-62 (6th Cir. 1983) (finding Tennessee's "opt-out" statute is constitutional).
In their Amendment to Schedule C (TRIAL EXHIBIT 11), the Debtors claimed an exemption in the Residence pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-301, which provides in material part:
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) to the contrary, an unmarried individual who is sixty-two (62) years of age or older shall be entitled to a homestead exemption not exceeding twelve thousand five hundred dollars ($12,500) upon real property that is owned by the individual and used by the individual as a principal place of residence; a married couple, one (1) of whom is sixty-two (62) years of age or older and the other of whom is younger than sixty-two (62) years of age, shall be entitled to a homestead exemption not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) upon real property that is owned by one (1) or both of the members of the couple and used by the couple as their principal place of residence; and a married couple, both of whom are sixty-two (62) years of age or older, shall be entitled to a homestead exemption not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) upon real property that is owned by one (1) or both of the members of the couple and used by the couple as their principal place of residence.
TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-301(e) (Supp. 2005).
The Debtors only claimed a homestead exemption of $12,500.00 even though they were entitled to claim up to $20,000.00 under Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-301(e).