IN RE: CAROL GARES, Debtor. IN RE: CHARLOTTE LYNETTE BROWN, Debtor.
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Charlotte Lynette Brown is ordered to appear IN PERSON at the compliance hearing on Monday, January 27, 2025, at 9:00 a.m. All other parties in interest may appear according to this Court's Amended General Order 2021-2, available at https://www.laeb.uscourts.gov/.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that this Court shall by separate letter make a formal referral to the United States Department of Justice to consider whether Charlotte Lynette Brown should be prosecuted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 157.
Section 157 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides: A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so
(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title;
(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or
(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title,shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that all pending matters in No. 24-11920, In re Gares, are DENIED AS MOOT.