Case No. 15-15192 (MBK)
[…] Indeed, the Court is at a loss to understand why in the many months since it has become clear that In re Flores offers no safe haven, Respondents have not mitigated the harm by returning the levied funds. Put simply, this Court views the imposition of punitive damages as a necessary and appropriate response to Respondents' continuous conduct.
E. Liability of Partners
Under New Jersey law, limited liability partnerships are governed by the Uniform Partnership Act Section 42:1A-18. This section provides that "all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership..." unless an exception is met by subsection b. or c. of the statute. N.J.S.A. § 42:1A-18. While subsection b. is not relevant to the matter at hand, subsection c. speaks to the liability of an LLP: