MDL 3036 Civil Action 3:22-MD-03036-KDB
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11, 12.
If the claimant is satisfied with the court's judgment (either awarding or not awarding compensation), she can accept it; if not, she can elect to file a “civil action” against the vaccine manufacturer in State or Federal court. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-21(a). However, the Act sets a period of limitations for the bringing of such civil actions. Id. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11 provides:
(2)(A) “No person may bring a civil action for damages . unless a petition has been filed, in accordance with section 300aa-16 of this title, for compensation under the Program.
(B) If a civil action which is barred under subparagraph (A) is filed in a State or Federal Court, the court shall dismiss the action.”