MDL 3036 Civil Action 3:22-MD-03036-KDB
[…] See Doc. No. 153 at 5.
Thus, the filing of a civil action does not mean that the courts in which such actions are filed may review the timeliness of the earlier, different Vaccine Court compensation program proceedings “de novo.” Quite to the contrary, the Vaccine Act requires that the proceedings in the civil action and the Vaccine Court be kept separate, to the extent they might overlap substantively. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-23(e) (at trial in a civil action, “the Vaccine Injury Table, any finding of fact or conclusion of law of the United States Court of Federal Claims or a special master in a proceeding on a petition filed under section 300aa-11 of this title and the final judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims and subsequent appellate review on such a petition shall not be admissible.”). Therefore, it is the role of the Vaccine Court and its reviewing courts to determine the timeliness of petitions filed in that proceeding.