MDL 3036 Civil Action 3:22-MD-03036-KDB
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-21(a). However, the Act sets a period of limitations for the bringing of such civil actions. Id. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11 provides:
(2)(A) “No person may bring a civil action for damages . unless a petition has been filed, in accordance with section 300aa-16 of this title, for compensation under the Program.
(B) If a civil action which is barred under subparagraph (A) is filed in a State or Federal Court, the court shall dismiss the action.”
In 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16 (“Limitations of actions”), the Act requires that a petition for compensation must be filed within 36 months of “the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of [a vaccine-related] injury.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2).