MDL 3036 Civil Action 3:22-MD-03036-KDB
[…] Plaintiffs have cited no case in which a court has reversed a decision of the Vaccine Court that a petition was untimely filed and the Court has found none.
First, while Congress intended for those who timely requested compensation from the Vaccine Court to have the opportunity to elect a civil action following the Vaccine Court process, it did not make the courts that tried those subsequent civil actions a reviewing court for the Vaccine Court's procedural rulings on timeliness, etc. That task was given to the Court of Federal Claims and the Federal Circuit. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(a),(f) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims and the United States Court of Federal Claims special masters shall, in accordance with this section, have jurisdiction over proceedings to determine if a petitioner under section 300aa-11 of this title is entitled to compensation under the Program and the amount of such compensation” / “any petitioner aggrieved by the findings or conclusions of the court may obtain review of the judgment of the court in the United States court of appeals for the Federal Circuit.”).