In re Garcia
[…] R. Bankr. P. 3022, advisory committee's note to 1991 amendment (noting courts should close cases upon full administration and listing factors courts should consider when deciding whether a plan is fully administered); Bankr. D.N.H. AO 3022-2 (describing the procedure for closing individual debtor chapter 11 case); E.D. Tenn. LBR 3022-1 (same).

Bankruptcy Code § 1101(2) defines substantial consummation as:

(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred;
(B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and
(C) commencement of distribution under the plan.
Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3022 provides that:
After an estate is fully administered in a chapter 11 reorganization case, the court, on its own motion or on motion of a party in interest, shall enter a final decree closing the case.