In re Gaddy
[…] Id. (citing Elmwood v. Elmwood, 295 N.C. 168 185, 244 S.E.2d 668, 678 (1978). Even so, a "statute's words should be given their natural and ordinary meaning." Shelton v. Morehead Mem'l Hosp., 318 N.C. 76, 82, 347 S.E.2d 824, 828 (1986); see also King v. Town of Chapel Hill, ___ N.C. ___, ___, 758 S.E.2d 364, 369 (2014) (stating that when a statute "is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction, and the courts must give it its plain and definite meaning" (citation and quotation marks omitted)). Relevant to this case, subsection 1C-1601(a)(5) permits an exemption of "[t]he debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) in value, in any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor."

Although the question of whether a debtor in an opt out state qualifies for an exemption is a matter of state law, Crawford, 511 B.R. at 399, no North Carolina appellate court has specifically considered whether an automobile or truck qualifies as a tool of the trade.