In re Gaddy
[…] In re Gaddy

UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA SHELBY DIVISION
Oct 22, 2014
Case No. 14-40346 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. Oct. 22, 2014)

Opinion

Case No. 14-40346

10-22-2014

IN RE: Stanley P. Gaddy and Kelly P. Gaddy Debtors.


Chapter 7

ORDER SUSTAINING TRUSTEE'S OBJECTION TO CLAIM OF EXEMPTION

THIS MATTER came before the Court upon the objection to Debtors' claimed exemptions by Trustee, Steven G. Tate. Debtors filed Chapter 13 bankruptcy on July 11, 2014. Debtors claimed exemptions in two automobiles: a 1989 Jeep Wrangler under N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(a)(3) (providing an exemption of up to $3500 in value in "one motor vehicle") and a 2005 Ford F-350 Pickup Truck under N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(a)(5) (providing an exemption of up to $2000 "in value in any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor"). Trustee objects to Debtors' exemption in the latter, arguing that the Ford truck fails to qualify under N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(a)(5). A hearing was held on September 26, 2014 at which Debtors appeared through their attorney Edward C. Hay, Jr.