In re Futter Lumber Corp.
[…] The Defendants had notice of the possibility of the Trustee commencing such causes of action post-confirmation. Accordingly, the Trustee's causes of action against the Defendants are not the same as those that were resolved with respect to the Affiliates as embodied in the Disclosure Statement and Plan and the Trustee's Amended Complaint is not precluded by the doctrine of res judicata.

With respect to the Defendants' argument that the Confirmation Order and the Plan must be undone on the basis of mutual mistake if the Court were to find that the doctrine of res judicata does not apply, section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1144. The Confirmation Order was entered on June 9, 2010, thus the 180-day period in which the Defendants can seek a revocation of the Confirmation Order has passed. Moreover, revocation of a confirmation order can only be allowed if it is based on fraud, not mistake.