In re Furrs Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] Prior to changing his method of reporting taxes, other than for changes required by law, a taxpayer shall first secure the consent of the secretary or the secretary's delegate. Consent shall be granted or withheld pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-4-19 NMSA 1978.

Section 7-4-19 provides,

. . . the taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:

. . .

D. the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.

Section 7-4-20 provides:

In circumstances within the scope of Section 7-4-19 NMSA 1978 and in other circumstances where the revenues of this state would not be adversely affected, the secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person with respect to apportionment and allocation of that person's income.

These sections, as cited from the 2001 Replacement Pamphlet, are substantively the same as they were in 1992.