In re Furrs Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] The third column lists the due dates for payments of CRS Taxes. As stated by Lisa Flores, Furr's tax manager, this Fiscal Month system of accounting allowed Furrs to postpone payment of taxes for a number of days each calendar month until later in the year (i. e. November 25) when a larger " catch-up" payment was made. Flores Affidavit ¶ 5.

The Trustee argues that the Department's employees had no authority to allow Furr's to account for taxes based on Fiscal Months while determining the payment due date on a calendar month basis.

The Trustee cites NMSA § 7-9-11 as the basis for this conclusion. Section 7-9-11 states as follows:

The taxes imposed by the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 9 NMSA 1978] are to be paid on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the taxable event occurs.

The Trustee contends that the 1992 Letter Agreement properly allowed a fiscal accounting system for accounting amounts of taxes owed. Response at p. 2. However, according to the Trustee, in order to comply with § 7-9-11, the 1992 Letter Agreement should have required Furr's to pay on the 25th day of the Fiscal Month following the Fiscal Month in which the taxable event occurred. Under the Trustee's theory, Furr's was legally required to make 13 CRS Tax payments per year on the 25th day of each succeeding Fiscal Month despite the specific terms of the 1992 Letter Agreement.