In re Fuchs
[…] In cause number 03-16-00012-CV, Fuchs has filed a pro se application for writ of habeas corpus, in which he alleges that he is being illegally confined, prior to trial, for the offenses of resisting arrest and interference with public duties. This Court, however, does not have original habeas jurisdiction in criminal cases. Accordingly, we dismiss Fuchs's application for want of jurisdiction.

/s/_________

Bob Pemberton, Justice Before Chief Justice Rose, Justices Pemberton and Bourland Filed: April 13, 2016

See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(d) (limiting original habeas jurisdiction of courts of appeals to civil cases); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.05 ("The Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus; and it is their duty, upon proper motion, to grant the writ under the rules prescribed by law."); In re Thacker, No. 03-14-00118-CV, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4017, at *1-2 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 11, 2014, orig. proceeding) (dismissing similar case for want of jurisdiction).


Summaries of

In re Fuchs

TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
Apr 13, 2016
NO. 03-15-00790-CV (Tex.