Case No. 01-33060, Adv. Proc. No. 01-3150
[…] She testified to investigating various consolidation options but has not seriously considered the more substantial loan restructuring offered by the ICRP program. The Debtor's failure to even attempt participation in a program such as the ICRP — while simultaneously maintaining, inter alia, cable television and a recreational budget — is hardly indicative of good faith.
See supra n. 5. "The maximum repayment period under the income contingent repayment plan is 25 years." 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(c)(4)(i). "If a borrower has not repaid a loan in full at the end of the 25-year repayment period under the income contingent repayment plan, the Secretary cancels the unpaid portion of the loan." 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(c)(4)(iv).