In re Fuad Ndibalema SNF Freshstart, LLC
[…] We see nothing in the record that suggests that all four members of the Board who voted at the December 10 meeting did not deliberate together. --------

Samosaman also challenges the Board's decision to consider hearsay testimony from a Department health inspector, who stated that when she went for a routine inspection on February 5, 2015 to the only place where Samosaman had a license to produce food, the owners of the establishment told her that Samosaman had not used their kitchen since November 2014. In allowing the hearsay testimony, the hearing officer cited 3 V.S.A. § 810(1), which provides that evidence not allowed by the Rules of Evidence may be admitted in contested cases "[w]hen necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules . . . if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent [persons] in the conduct of their affairs." Samosaman did not dispute the health inspector's testimony by cross-examining the witness or presenting contrary evidence; nor does he dispute the accuracy of the testimony on appeal.