In re F.S.
[…] N.C. R. Evid. 401. Although relevance is a legal standard subject to de novo review, a trial court's determinations of relevancy are accorded "great deference on appeal." State v. Lane, 365 N.C. 7, 27, 707 S.E.2d 210, 223, cert. denied, 565 U.S. 1081, 181 L. Ed. 2d 529 (2011).

The North Carolina Rules of Evidence apply at the adjudicatory stage of an abuse, neglect, or dependency hearing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-804 (2017).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2017), "the purpose of the adjudication hearing is to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition." In re A.B., 179 N.C. App. 605, 609, 635 S.E.2d 11, 15 (2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted). The trial court must determine whether the subject juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent at the time the petition is filed. See id.