In re Fryer
[…] The complaint prays for actual damages in "an amount proven at trial."

In addition to denying the allegations of the complaint, the defendants assert a counterclaim seeking damages, costs of litigation and attorneys fees for filing a frivolous lawsuit. A ruling in plaintiff's favor necessitates a finding that the complaint was not frivolous and judgment on the counterclaim for the plaintiff in the complaint is required.

I find that the interest charged in this pawn transaction exceeds that permitted by the Georgia usury statute, O.C.G.A. § 7-4-18, which provides in part:

Any person, company, or corporation who shall reserve, charge or take for any loan or advance of money, or forbearance to enforce the collection of any sum of money, any rate of interest greater than 5% per month, either directly or directly, by way of commission for advances, discount, exchange, or the purchase of salary or wages; by notorial or other fees; or by any contract, contrivance, or device whatsoever shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that regularly licensed pawn brokers, where personal property is taken into their actual physical possession and stored by them, may charge, in addition to said rate of interest, not exceeding 25¢ at the time the property is first taken possession of by them for the storage of said property.

O.C.G.A. § 7-4-18(a).