NO. CV 15-8623-JLS(E)
[…] Article 2 of the 1971 Treaty, as replaced by the 1988 Protocol, provides: "Extradition shall be granted for conduct which constitutes an offense punishable by the laws of both Contracting Parties by imprisonment or other form of detention for a term exceeding one year or any greater punishment" (Shai Aff., Ex. A, ECF Dkt. No. 1-4, p. 21).
a. Alleged Failure to Reside at a Community Correctional Centre or Community-Based Residential Facility Approved by the CSC
The Government analogizes the alleged violations of the LTSO to the offense of escape criminalized in 18 U.S.C. sections 751(a) and 4082 (Government's Memorandum, pp. 23-24). Section 751(a) provides:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or
from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition, or for exclusion or expulsion proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.