NO. CV 15-8623-JLS(E)
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. section 4082(a), "[t]he willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or to return within the time limits prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General" is deemed to be an escape from the custody of the Attorney General.
In arguing an absence of dual criminality, Froude cites United States v. Burke, 694 F.3d 1062 (9th Cir. 2012) ("Burke").