NO. CV 15-8623-JLS(E)
[…] "After the request has been evaluated by the State Department to determine whether it is within the scope of the relevant extradition treaty, a United States Attorney . . . files a complaint in federal district court seeking an arrest warrant for the person sought to be extradited." [citation]. Upon the filing of a complaint, a judicial officer (typically a magistrate judge) issues a warrant for an individual sought for extradition, provided that an extradition treaty exists between the United States and the country seeking extradition and the crime charged is covered by the treaty. 18 U.S.C. § 3184. After the warrant issues, the judicial officer conducts a hearing to determine whether there is "evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under
the provisions of the proper treaty or convention," id., or, in other words, whether there is probable cause.Vo v. Benov, 447 F.3d at 1237.
Thus, in determining whether the crime is extraditable and whether probable cause exists, the Magistrate Judge "has no discretionary decision to make." Prasoprat v.