NO. CV 15-8623-JLS(E)
[…] For the same reasons, Froude's escape from the PCCC was also "functionally identical" to "willful failure . . . to remain within the extended limits of his confinement" within the meaning of section 18 U.S.C. 4082(a). ///
The Government also analogizes the alleged Canadian offense to flight to avoid custody or confinement after conviction in violation of 18 U.S.C. section 1073. Section 1073 provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent either (1) to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which he flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the fugitive flees . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Froude contends the evidence does not show he fled with the intent to avoid prosecution or confinement (Froude Supplemental Brief, p. 8). However, the Government has proven Froude's prior flight to the United States as well as the circumstances of his most recent flight.