In re Friedrich
[…] E.D. Wis. Apr. 16, 2014) (citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted). The bankruptcy estate "only encompasses the interests in property that a debtor holds as a matter of state law" on the petition date. Id. As a result, this Court must look to Wisconsin law under Wis. Stat. Ch. 183 to determine whether the LLC's assets became part of the Debtor's bankruptcy estate.

In Wisconsin, "property of a limited liability company ... may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by any member in the name of the limited liability company." Wis. Stat. § 183.0702(1) (2019-2020). But the authority to transfer that property is not unlimited. Wis. Stat. § 183.0607 provides, in pertinent part:

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-2020 version unless otherwise noted.

A limited liability company may not declare or make a distribution to any of its members if, after giving effect to the distribution, ... (a) The limited liability company would be unable to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business.

Wis. Stat. § 183.0607(1)(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, Wis. Stat. § 183.0905 "establishes the priority for distributing the assets of an LLC as it winds up its business.