Case No.: 04-15826 (PCB).
[…] Section 1124(2) deals solely with the concept of impairment in the context of an acceleration clause. See In re 139-141 Owners Corp., 313 B.R. at 368. The Debtor argues that JER's right to collect the Deferred Indebtedness arose due to an acceleration that occurred as a direct result of the Debtor's bankruptcy filing. The Deferred Indebtedness did not, however, arise as a result of the bankruptcy filing. The debt was due and deemed allowed as part of the Maryland bankruptcy case. It was simply deferred based on contingencies that did not occur.
Bankruptcy Code § 1124(2), in effect prior to the 2005 bankruptcy amendments, provided:
Except as provided in section 1123(a)(4) of this title, a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan
(2) notwithstanding any contractual provision or applicable law that entitles the holder of such claim or interest to demand or receive accelerated payment of such claim or interest after the occurrence of a default —
(A) cures any such default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case under this title, other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title;
(B) reinstates the maturity of such claim or interest as such maturity existed before such default;
(C) compensates the holder of such claim or interest for any damages incurred as a result of any reasonable reliance by such holder on such contractual provision or such applicable law; and if such claim or such interest arises from any failure to perform a nonmonetary obligation, other than a default arising from failure to operate a nonresidential real property lease subject to section 365(b)(1)(A), compensates the holder of such claim or such interest . . . for any actual pecuniary loss incurred by such holder as a result of such failure; and
(D) does not otherwise alter the legal, equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.
Lastly, In re Trans World Airlines, Inc., et al., 261 B.R. 103 (Bankr. D. Del. 2001), on which the Debtor places its principal reliance, is distinguishable. There, TWA entered into an agreement with Karabu to sell airplane tickets at a steep discount.