No. COA03-1000
[…] Taxpayer now appeals to this Court. For the reasons stated below, we affirm the Commission's Order.
This Court reviews final decisions of the Property Tax Commission pursuant to G.S. § 105-345.2, which provides, in part, that:
The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
G.S. § 105-345.2(b) (2001). We conduct this review according to the "whole record test." In re N. Wilkesboro Speedway, Inc. 158 N.C. App. 669, 672, 582 S.E.2d 39, ___ (2003).