Case No: 23-20069
[…] To the extent necessary, the parties have impliedly consented to the entry of a final order by the Court. See Wellness Int'l Network, Ltd. v. Sharif, 575 U.S. 665, 683-85, 135 S.Ct. 1932, 191 L.Ed.2d 911 (2015) (holding that a party impliedly consents to adjudication when the party "voluntarily appear[s] to try the case" with knowledge of the need for consent and without affirmatively refusing to provide it (quoting Roell v. Withrow, 538 U.S. 580, 590, 123 S.Ct. 1696, 155 L.Ed.2d 775 (2003))).
Analysis
Confirmation of a subchapter V chapter 11 plan is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1191. Section 1191(a) provides that:
[t]he court shall confirm a plan under this subchapter only if all of the requirements of section 1129(a), other than paragraph (15) of that section, of this title are met.11 U.S.C. § 1191(a). Section 1191(b) provides an exception to the requirements for confirmation under § 1191(a):
[I]f all of the applicable requirements of section 1129(a) of this title, other than paragraphs (8), (10), and (15) of that section, are met with respect to a plan, the court, on request of the debtor, shall confirm the plan notwithstanding the requirements of such paragraphs if the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and
is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.11 U.S.C. § 1191(b). Confirming a plan under § 1191(b) has certain implications for the debtor. Confirmation under § 1191(b) requires additional proof regarding the effects of the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1191(b), (c) and (d).