In re France
[…] II. LEGAL STANDARD

This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334 and 157. This matter is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and the Court may enter a final order. The chapter 7 trustee must take steps to discharge his duty to: "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest"; "be accountable for all property 1

Section 707(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the Court may dismiss a bankruptcy case for cause:

(a) The court may dismiss a case under this chapter only after notice and a hearing and only for cause, including-
(1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
(2) nonpayment of any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28; and
(3) failure of the debtor in a voluntary case to file, within fifteen days or such additional time as the court may allow after the filing of the petition commencing such case, the information required by paragraph (1) of section 521(a), but only on a motion by the United States trustee.
11 U.S.C. § 707(a). "Courts have routinely held that this provision applies to a debtor's motion to dismiss a voluntarily-filed petition." Cilwa v. Fort, 2018 WL 1801607, at *3 (D.S.C. Jan. 26, 2018) (citing In re Smith, 507 F.3d 64, 72 (2d Cir. 2007) (listing cases)).