02-20-2013
[…] To the extent his argument is an effort to show a lack of frivolousness, we reiterate that section 391, subdivision (b)(1), merely requires the five litigations were finally determined adversely to the person.
--------
Finally, Mr. Forte argues we should have granted his request for a continuance. We disagree. Mr. Forte was provided reasonable notice and was given a fair and adequate opportunity to respond; he did, in fact, file extensive opposition and presented oral argument at the hearing.
DISPOSITION
This court finds that Eugene Forte is a vexatious litigant within the meaning of section 391. Henceforth, pursuant to section 391.7, Eugene Forte may not file "any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (§ 391.7, subd. (a).) Disobedience of this order may be punished as a contempt of court. (Ibid.) "The presiding justice or presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding justice or presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3." (Id., subd. (b).)
The clerk of this court is directed to provide a copy of this opinion and order to the Judicial Council. (§ 391.7, subd. (f).)