stating that an "owner who operates his own pleasure craft is not entitled to limit as any occurrence would clearly be within his privity or knowledge"
[…] The primary ground on which the motion is based is that the Limitation of Liability Act is not applicable where the vessel owners were in complete charge and control of their boat, and the respondents assert such fact is shown by the record.
Petitioners, on the other hand, deny that such fact appears in their petition or in any other competent portion of the record, and contend that even if such were true this Court is obligated to retain jurisdiction and to settle all claims here.
Title 46 U.S.C.A. § 183, reads, with certain omissions, as follows:
"The liability of the owner of any vessel * * * for any loss, damage or injury by collision, or for any act * * * done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not * * * exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel * * *."