In re Fisher
[…] A summary decision pursuant to rule 23.0 or rule 1:28 issued after February 25, 2008, may be cited for its persuasive value but, because of the limitations noted above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass.App.Ct. 258, 260 n.4 (2008).

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 23.0 This action was brought by Graeme Fisher (Graeme) against his brother, Cameron Fisher (Cameron), in Cameron's capacity as representative of the estate of their father, Donald Fisher (Donald), pursuant to G. L. c. 230, § 5. That statute provides that an heir, legatee, or creditor having an interest in the enforcement of a claim "in favor of the estate" may bring a civil action to enforce that claim where the executor or administrator "refuses to bring such action at the request of an heir, legatee or creditor." The case was dismissed on the grounds that Graeme "failed to state a claim upon which relief [could] be granted" and that his claim was subject to the "doctrine of collateral estoppel." Graeme now appeals.