In re Fisher
[…] See, e.g., Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. United States, 559 U.S. 229, 244 (2010). In § 362(c), Congress employed a sentence structure, "dismissed after," that is not found anywhere else in the Bankruptcy Code. In contrast, the Code frequently contains the phrasing "dismissed for," "dismissed due to" or "dismissed because" when describing the basis for prior dismissals. See § 109(g)(1) ("... the case was dismissed by the court for willful failure of the debtor to abide by orders of the court ..."); § 362(i) ("if a case ... is dismissed due to the creation of a debt repayment plan ..."); § 362(n)(1)(B) ("... debtor was a debtor in a small business case that was dismissed for any reason ..."); § 526(c)(2)(B) ("[any debt relief agency] provided bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person in a case or proceeding under this title that is dismissed ... because of such agency's intentional or negligent failure to file any required document ...").