In re Fisher
[…] Debtor will pay $5,000 of the $31,184.50 restitution ordered in case number 00 CR 1446. The balance of restitution, costs and fees will be discharged.

Debtor did not list PT W as a creditor, and thus PT W received no copy of the Plan, nor was it otherwise made aware of the filing of the bankruptcy. Instead, Debtor's counsel chose to send the notice to "SN County District Court." See Schedule F, Creditors Holding Unsecured Nonpriority Claims. PT W was not listed as a creditor even though the debt to PT W was ten times larger than the next largest debt dealt with in this bankruptcy.

Section 1328(a)(3) of Title 11, unequivocally and unambiguously, provides that a court will grant a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan "except any debt — (3) for restitution, or a criminal fine, included in a sentence on the debtor's conviction of a crime." Attempts to discharge criminal restitution obligations are prohibited by the Bankruptcy Code, even within the confines of a Chapter 13 filing where discharge of many types of debts is much more liberal than in a Chapter 7 proceeding. See, e.g., In re Young, 237 F.3d 1168, 1177 (10th Cir. 2001).