In re Firstpay, Inc.
[…] Relying upon Begier v. Internal Revenue Service, 496 U.S. 53 (1990), the Defendant asserts that all the payments made by the Debtor were trust fund obligations regardless of whether the funds came from the Debtor's general account or a segregated account. But, Begier involved payments of withholding taxes by the employer from its general account, not, as here, payments by a third party. Moreover, one need only turn to Begier for an answer to this issue:

We begin with the language of 26 U.S.C. § 7501, the Internal Revenue Code's trust-fund tax provision: "Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States."

Id. at 59.

Firstpay is not the person required to collect or withhold and to pay over the tax. This special trust provision applies to its clients.