In re First St. Mart Inc.
[…] Nearly eight months later, Mr. Bruton filed the Application and requested $7,000.00 in fees, which reflected 25 percent of the $28,000.00 that he had recovered for the estate.

III. ANALYSIS

The decision of this matter requires the Court to determine the reasonable compensation for Mr. Bruton's services to the estate. Because the order employing Mr. Bruton did not provide for a contingency fee pursuant to Section 328, the Court will determine reasonable compensation pursuant to Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code.

A. Section 328 Versus Section 330

Section 327 of the Code authorizes a trustee, with the court's approval, to employ professionals to represent the trustee. Section 328(a) states that the trustee, with the court's approval, “may employ or authorize the employment of a professional person under section 327 ... on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis.” 11 U.S.C. § 328(a). Section 330 provides that “the court may award to ... a professional person employed under section 327 ... (A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services ... and (B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.”