In re Petition to Submit Ballot Questions to Concord Voters
[…] In an opinion in support of its order, common pleas concluded that the petition was not timely filed under the requirements of Section 207 of the First Class Township Code of 1949 (Code), Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. § 55207. This appeal followed.

Common pleas also noted that some signatures on the petition were double-signed and that one witness testified that the collector of her signature was a woman, but the affiant was a male, thus invalidating the signatures appearing on that page.

Appellants filed their petition pursuant to Section 207 of the Code, which provides:

At the first general or municipal election occurring, at least ninety days after the ascertainment, by special enrollment or from the last preceding United States census, that any township of the second class has a population of at least three hundred inhabitants to the square mile, and after a petition signed by at least five per centum of the registered voters of the township has been filed in the quarter sessions court, the question whether such township of the second class shall become a township of the first class shall be submitted to the voters of the township, and the county board of elections shall cause to be printed on separate ballots, to be used in such township at such election, a proper question framed in accordance with the Pennsylvania Election Code.
53 P.S. § 55207. A township of the first class has a population density of at least 300 inhabitants per square mile. Section 201 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 55201. A second class township may become a first class township only as provided by the Code. Id.

The population of a township may be ascertained in two ways.