In re Petition to Submit Ballot Questions to Concord Voters
[…] We do not believe that when the Act of 1941 added the requirement of a petition signed by at least five percent of the registered voters, the General Assembly intended to abrogate the longstanding time limitation, and frustrate the salutary purpose it serves.

Section 207 of the Act of 1931 provided:
At the first general or municipal election occurring at least ninety days after the ascertainment, by special enrollment or from the United States census, including the United States census of one thousand nine hundred and thirty and each subsequent census, that any township of the second class has a population of at least three hundred inhabitants to the square mile, the question whether such township of the second class shall become a township of the first class shall be submitted to the voters of the township, and the county commissioners shall cause to be printed on separate ballots, to be used in such township at such election, a proper question framed in accordance with the election laws of the Commonwealth.

53 P.S. § 55209a.

Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 26th day of September, 2014, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County is hereby AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

In re Petition to Submit Ballot Questions to Concord Voters