In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico
[…] Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 578 U.S. 330, 338, 136 S.Ct. 1540, 194 L.Ed.2d 635 (2016). Prudential standing requires a claimant to demonstrate, among other things, that "his claim is premised on his own legal rights (as opposed to those of a third party) [and] that his claim is not merely a generalized grievance." Katz v. Pershing, LLC, 672 F.3d 64, 72 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting Pagán v. Calderón, 448 F.3d 16, 27 (1st Cir. 2006) ). For its part, section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C.A. § 1109(b) (West 2016).

Section 1109(b) is made applicable to the Title III Cases by section 301(a) of PROMESA, 48 U.S.C. § 2161(a).