In re F.G.
[…] Family Law Article ("FL") § 5-706(b) states (emphasis added):

Promptly after receiving a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child who lives in this State that is alleged to have occurred in this State, the local department or the appropriate law enforcement agency, or both, if jointly agreed on, shall make a thorough investigation of a report of suspected abuse or neglect to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the child or children.

FL § 5-712 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(b) Any provider [the term includes a physician] who is licensed or authorized to practice a profession in this State shall examine or treat any child, with or without the consent of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, to determine the nature and extent of any abuse or neglect to the child if the child is brought to the provider:

* * *

(2) by a representative of a local department of social services who states that the representative believes the child is an abused or neglected child[.]

The two statutes must be read together. FL § 5-706(b) requires the Department to "thoroughly" investigate allegations of child abuse and or neglect.