In re F.G.
[…] Id. at 288. We vacated the juvenile court's order and remanded the case because "'[i]t is well-settled in Maryland that the results of a polygraph test are inadmissible.'" Id. (citation omitted). Appellant's reliance on this case is misplaced, as she cites no authority declaring that the results of a hair follicle test are inadmissible or otherwise limiting the authority of the Department to request a hair follicle test in situations like the one before the CINA court.

Family Law Article ("FL") § 5-706(b) states (emphasis added):

Promptly after receiving a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child who lives in this State that is alleged to have occurred in this State, the local department or the appropriate law enforcement agency, or both, if jointly agreed on, shall make a thorough investigation of a report of suspected abuse or neglect to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the child or children.

FL § 5-712 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):