Branchburg Plaza Associates, L.P. v. Fesq
[…] To be entitled to relief under § 1144, the movant "must specifically allege facts showing fraud in the procurement of the confirmation order."

  8. TD Bank v. Rodriguez (In re Rodriguez)

    Civil No. 11-6718 (JBS) (D.N.J. Apr. 2, 2012)

    3. The Bankruptcy Court held that Appellant's inadvertance was an insufficient basis for altering a confirmation order. In support of this holding, the Bankruptcy Court relied upon In re Fesq, 153 F.3d 113, 120 (3d Cir. 1998), which holds that fraud is the only basis for revoking a confirmation order because of 11 U.S.C. § 1330(a). That statute states that "On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud."

  9. In re Gilbert

    652 B.R. 817 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2023)   Cited 1 times
    Recognizing that the court could not use § 105 to grant the debtor relief as such would run contrary to specific provisions of the Bankruptcy Code

    In addition to the rules regarding relief from orders, § 1330(a) is specific to confirmation orders under Chapter 13, and states, "On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud." The interplay between Rule 9024, Civil Rule 60, and § 1330 was considered by the Third Circuit in Branchburg Plaza Associates, L.P. v. Fesq (In re Fesq), 153 F.3d 113, 114 (3d Cir. 1998).