In re Ferro
[…] Conclusions of Law

The objecting party has the burden of proving that the exemptions are not properly claimed. Bankruptcy Rule 4003(c).

Under Section 42.001(a)(2) of the Texas Property Code, personal property, as described in Section 42.002, is exempt if the property is owned by a single adult, who is not a member of a family, and has an aggregate fair market value of not more than $30,000, exclusive of the amount of any lines, security interests, or other charges encumbering the property. Tex. Prop. Code § 42.001(a)(2).

Section 42.002(a)(4) exempts "tools, equipment, books, and apparatus, including boats and motor vehicles used in a trade or profession." Tex. Prop. Code § 42.002(a)(4).

An item is an exempt tool of trade in Texas if the item is fairly belonging to or usable in the debtor's trade, and used with sufficient regularity to indicate an actual use by the debtor. In re Erwin, 199 B.R. 628 (Bankr.