In re Ferriero
[…] [OAEbEx.C32-3 to 34-1.]

OAEb refers to the September 25, 2018 OAE brief in support of the motion for final discipline.

Respondent appealed his December 14, 2015 conviction to the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, which, on August 4, 2017, affirmed the jury conviction, holding in part as follows:

[Respondent's] Travel Act and RICO convictions both rest on the jury's determination that, as a party official, he violated New Jersey's prohibition against "[b]ribery in official and political matters." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:27-2. According to that provision, "[a] person is guilty of bribery if he directly or indirectly offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept . . . [a]ny benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant, party official or voter on any public issue or in any public election." Id.
The record contains sufficient evidence to support the jury's conclusion Ferriero violated New Jersey's bribery statute.