In re Ferriero
[…] This distinction for federal criminal sentencing purposes has no independent force on our review of respondent's misconduct in the context of the New Jersey attorney discipline system. Notwithstanding, the majority members of this Board would be remiss if we did not address this distinction in greater detail, given the position of the dissenting members.

First, as discussed above, the New Jersey bribery statute, without question, makes no distinction between party official and public official. The black letter law is clear in N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2. While these individuals have different roles and responsibilities to the public, each is equally criminally liable if he or she "directly or indirectly offers, confers, or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another: [] [a]ny benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion." At respondent's sentencing, Assistant United States Attorney Rachael Honig made a compelling argument that party officials pose a greater threat to the public than public officials because they are not subject to the same accountability as public officials.