In re Fernandez, W.C. No
[…] We note initially that we do not agree with the respondents that the argument that the claimant was entitled to the maximum TTD rate in calculating permanent partial disability (PPD) was not raised before the ALJ. In our view, the transcript of the hearing reveals that the claimant did raise it during the hearing. Tr. 9. In fact, the ALJ in his oral findings found that because the claimant was a minor that he would be entitled to the maximum TTD rate for use in the PPD formula. Tr. at 16.

Our resolution of this issue depends upon the interpretation of § 8-42-102(4) C.R.S. 2007. That section provides that:

Where an employee is a minor and the disability is temporary, the average weekly wage of such minor shall be determined by the division as in cases of disability of adults. Where the disability of such minor is permanent or if benefits under articles 40 to 47 of this title accrue because of the death of such minor, compensation to said minor or death benefits to said minor's dependents shall be paid at the maximum rate of compensation payable under said articles at the time of the determination of such permanency or of such death.

(Emphasis supplied.)