In re Fernandez, W.C. No
[…] Humane Society of the Pikes Peak Region v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 26 P.3d 546 (Colo.App. 2001).

In our view the plain language of the statute favors the claimant's proposed interpretation. The subsection applies to those situations "[w]here an employee is a minor," which we interpret to mean a minor at the time of the injury. This interpretation is consistent with the overall purpose of § 8-42-102, which governs calculation of an injured worker's average weekly wage and which in turn is generally fixed at the time of injury. See § 8-42-102(2), C.R.S. 2007. The subsection then addresses the situations respectively, when "such minor" is temporarily disabled and is permanently disabled. It provides that in the latter case compensation to "said minor" "shall be paid at the maximum rate of compensation payable . . . at the time of the determination of such permanency. . . ." In our view, the last phrase, referring to the time of the determination of the permanent disability, governs the particular "maximum rate" of compensation that is included in the formula for calculating permanent disability benefits.