In re Fernandes
[…] It is designed mainly for ease of administration"); S. REP. NO. 989, 95TH CONG., 2D SESS. 32 (1978) (same).

Here, unlike Devers and Estrada, the debtors filed under chapter 13. That fact invokes substantial policy concerns in favor of granting debtor's motion. Unlike the result for debtors under either chapter 7 or chapter 11, most courts hold that chapter 13 debtors enjoy the absolute right to dismiss their case at any time. 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b) ("On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter.

Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.") (emphasis supplied). See also Nash v. Kester ( In re Nash), 765 F.2d 1410, 1413 (9th Cir. 1985) ("Under § 1307(b), a debtor has an absolute right to dismiss a Chapter 13 petition."); Croston v. Davis ( In re Croston), 313 B.R. 447, 451 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2004).