In re Felix v. Cty Cnty Denver, W.C. No
[…] The claimant argues that physicians have diagnosed physical components in association with her mental distress. The claimant points to evidence showing that she had headaches, pain in her shoulders, upset stomach and insomnia, all of which she claims are symptoms of her mental distress.

However, after Oberle v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office was decided in 1996, the General Assembly amended the statute in 1999 by adding § 8-41-301(2)(a.5), which provides that the term "mental impairment" includes "a disability arising from an accidental physical injury that leads to a recognized permanent psychological disability." See 1999 Colo. Sess.