In re Felix v. Cty Cnty Denver, W.C. No
[…] The claimant further argues that the restrictions in the mental impairment statute only apply to cases where there is no physical injury. The claimant contends that she was not only mentally injured but also physically hurt as a result of harassment from her supervisor. In our opinion the ALJ correctly applied § 8-41-301(2) C.R.S. 2008 to this case.

Section 8-41-301(2)(a), which was amended to its current form in 1999, provides as follows:

(2) (a) A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.