In re Feldman
[…] The partners to a marriage are entitled to a just and equitable share of the property accumulated through their joint efforts. In re Marriage of Russell, 473 N.W.2d 244, 246 (Iowa App. 1991). Iowa courts do not require an equal division or percentage distribution. Id. The determining factor is what is fair and equitable in each circumstance. Id. The distribution of the property should be made in consideration of the criteria codified in Iowa Code section 598.21(1). In re Marriage of Gonzalez, 561 N.W.2d 94, 98 (Iowa App. 1997) Iowa Code section 598.21(1) generally exempts inherited property from division in a dissolution. Subsection (2) provides the exception to the general rule, if a court finds "that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage." This court, in In re Marriage of Van Brocklin, 468 N.W.2d 40, 44-45 (Iowa App. 1991), enumerated several factors which might bear on a claim it would be unjust not to divide inherited property.

Fred and his brother inherited the farm and homestead as tenants in common before Fred knew Carole.