District Court No. C04-2539RSM, Bankruptcy Court No. 04-049, Adversary Case No. 03-01533, Bankruptcy No. 03-19874.
[…] While the Feiges claim to have kept detailed business records on the computer, these records were never provided to Spoerer or the Trustee despite Spoerer's requests. ( See CP 51, Ex. B).
Because Spoerer has raised a question regarding whether the Feiges failed to keep or preserve recorded information from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, summary judgment was improper and the issue will be remanded to the bankruptcy court.
e. § 727(a)(4)(D): Withholding Information from an Officer of the Estate
"The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . . the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case . . . withheld from an officer of the estate entitled to possession under this title, any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, relating to the debtor's property or financial affairs." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(D).
Spoerer claims that the Feiges "failed to provide their full and signed tax returns for the last two years as well as a true Profit and Loss statement and other documents for their business Kritter Konnection as ordered by the Trustee." (Dkt. #12 at 29).