District Court No. C04-2539RSM, Bankruptcy Court No. 04-049, Adversary Case No. 03-01533, Bankruptcy No. 03-19874.
[…] ( See Dkt. #12 at 45). Accordingly, this claim was properly dismissed.
2. Claims Under 11 U.S.C. § 727
Spoerer seeks to deny the Feiges discharge in bankruptcy due to failure to comply with multiple provisions of § 727. Spoerer's objections address the value of Feige's Microsoft stock options and whether the Kritter Konnection business has value or produces income. All but one of these claims will be remanded to the bankruptcy court for trial because genuine issues of material fact remain to be determined.
a. § 727(a)(2)(A): Transfer or concealment of property
"The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . . the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor . . . has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed . . . property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(A).
Spoerer has raised a genuine issue of material fact sufficient to defeat summary judgment regarding whether the Feiges have concealed the value of their Microsoft stock options and income generated by the Kritter Konnection business.