District Court No. C04-2539RSM, Bankruptcy Court No. 04-049, Adversary Case No. 03-01533, Bankruptcy No. 03-19874.
[…] Questions of fact remain regarding the value of the stock options both in September 2002, and on the date of filing, July 31, 2003. If Congelli's 2002 valuation is determined to be correct, and Feige's or Bishop's 2003 valuations are also determined to be correct, then Feige will have the burden of explaining the loss. See In re Brenes, 261 B.R. 322, 337 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2001) ("Once a plaintiff has established the disappearance of substantial assets, the burden shifts to the debtor to satisfactorily explain the loss or deficiency."). Accordingly, this issue will be remanded.
d. § 727(a)(3): Concealment of or Failure to Keep Records
"The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . . the debtor has . . . failed to keep or preserve any recorded information . . . from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3).