District Court No. C04-2539RSM, Bankruptcy Court No. 04-049, Adversary Case No. 03-01533, Bankruptcy No. 03-19874.
[…] However, even after that date, Ms. Feige continued to operate the business. (Dkt. #12 at 15). Considering the Feiges' claims that they have more monthly expenses than income, (CP 94, Ex. B (Summary of Schedules)), and that Kritter Konnection not only provides no income, but loses money, (Dkt. #13 at 9), it is suspicious that they would, or could afford to, continue operation of the business after filing for bankruptcy. Accordingly, a question of fact remains and summary judgment is inappropriate.
c. § 727(a)(5): Failure to Explain Loss or Deficiency of Assets
"The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . . (5) the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5).
"Under this section, the party objecting to discharge has the initial burden of proving substantial and identifiable assets that the debtor owned at a time not too far removed from the bankruptcy that are no longer available for creditors."