District Court No. C04-2539RSM, Bankruptcy Court No. 04-049, Adversary Case No. 03-01533, Bankruptcy No. 03-19874.
[…] See In re Scott, 172 F.3d at 967.
From the evidence put forth at summary judgment, whether Kritter Konnection produces an income is unclear and therefore summary judgment is inappropriate. Spoerer should have the opportunity to prove the existence of an income before the trier of fact. If successful, Spoerer will still have to prove that Feige acted with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud, which may be established by circumstantial evidence, or by inferences drawn from a course of conduct. See In re Devers, 759 F.2d 751, 753-54 (9th Cir. 1985).
b. § 727(a)(4)(A), (B): False Oath, Account, or Claim
"The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . . the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case . . . made a false oath or account . . . [or] presented or used a false claim." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(A), (B).
"A material omission from the debtor's Chapter 7 schedules, or a false answer on a statement of financial affairs may constitute a false oath for purposes of § 727." In re Martin, 88 B.R. 319, 323 (D. Colo. 1988).