In re FCA U.S. LLC Monostable Electronic Gearshift Litig.
[…] If anything, the plaintiffs' most insistent desire for relief is simply an order compelling the defendant to satisfy the goals of a voluntary recall that they already have initiated — i.e., to actually fix the defect which they have acknowledged, but, so far at least, have not managed actually to remedy in a significant number of vehicles among those subject to the recall.

The defendant correctly points out that section 30162 permits "[a]ny interested person [to] file a petition with the Secretary of Transportation requesting the Secretary to begin a proceeding . . . to decide whether to issue [a recall] order under section 30118(b) of this title." 49 U.S.C. § 30162. But, as contemporary district court decisions rebuffing the same arguments have observed, the Act itself provides that the "recall" process does not exclude or override other remedies that may be available to consumers seeking to have vehicle defects effectively remediated.