In re FCA U.S. LLC Monostable Electronic Gearshift Litig.
[…] Ordering the defendant properly and fully to repair or replace defective units would not lead to an irreconcilable conflict between the direction of the Court ordering relief on one or more of the plaintiffs' state law claims, and any extant motor vehicle safety standard promulgated by the NHTSA.

The Motor Vehicle Safety Act expressly prohibits state and local governments from enacting any "standards" governing the "performance of a motor vehicle," where those standards are not "identical to the standard[s] prescribed under this chapter." 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b). However, the Act also contains a "saving clause," which provides that "[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law." The Supreme Court has held that these two provisions, read in harmony, stand for the proposition that the Act does not expressly preempt all common law tort suits premised on motor vehicle safety defects.