In re F.C. III
[…] He maintains Embry’s report suggested that the older minor, F.C., did recall his father and had pleasant memories of the father.

Father attempts to magnify the alleged error by tying the conduct of Investigator Embry to the conduct of attorney Leon. We will separately examine the conduct of Embry and Leon.

Although father’s contention is couched in terms of “substantial evidence,” he is actually challenging the adequacy of Investigator Embry’s supplemental reports and the adequacy of attorney Leon’s representation of minors.

Adequacy of the Supplemental Reports

Family Code section 7851 states in relevant part:

“(a) The juvenile probation officer, qualified court investigator, licensed clinical social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or the county department shall render to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child.

“(b) The report shall include all of the following:

“(1) A statement that the person making the report explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and control.

“(2) A statement of the child’s feelings and thoughts concerning the pending proceeding.

“(3) A statement of the child’s attitude towards the child’s parent or parents and particularly whether or not the child would prefer living with his or her parent or parents.

“(4) A statement that the child was informed of the child’s right to attend the hearing on the petition and the child’s feelings concerning attending the hearing.

“(c) If the age, or the physical, emotional, or other condition of the child precludes the child’s meaningful response to the explanations, inquiries, and information required by subdivision (b), a description of the condition shall satisfy the requirement of that subdivision.

“(d) The court shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the court’s judgment.”

Father initially contends that Embry’s supplemental reports of March 10, 2008, and October 31, 2008, were inadequate because they did not adequately address or enlighten the trier of fact as to the best interest of the children.