In re Father
[…] Father's Brief at 8. Father concedes that he does not stand in loco parentis with respect to Child, but insists that he has custody of Child pursuant to his November 25, 2015 agreement with Adoptive Mother. Id. Father further contends that the trial court acted improperly by refusing to accept this informal custody agreement, because such agreements are typically in the best interest of the child and should be favored as a matter of public policy. Id. at 8-11

We observe that Father did not file a report of intention to adopt with his termination petition as Section 2512(a)(3) requires. However, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2531(c) provides that a prospective adoptive parent is not required to file a report of intention to adopt "when the child is the child . . . of the person receiving or retaining custody or physical care."

The trial court rejected Father's contention that he has standing pursuant to Section 2512(a)(3).