Case No.: 05-13253-BGC-7, A. P. No.: 06-00121.
[…] Vann (In re Vann), 67 F.3d 277, 283 (11th Cir. 1995) (quoting W. Page Keeton, Prosser Keeton on Torts § 108, at 752 (5th ed. 1984)) (parentheticals added). "[A] person is `required to use his senses, and cannot recover if he blindly relies upon a misrepresentation the falsity of which would bepatent to him if he had utilized his opportunity to make acursory examination or investigation.'" Field v. Mans, 516 U.S. 59, 71 (1995) (emphasis added) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 541, Comment a.) (emphasis added).
4. Sections 13A-8-3, 13A-8-2, and 13A-8-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975
Section 13A-8-3, Code of Alabama 1975 provides, "theft of property which exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, or property of any value taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the first degree." Code of Ala., 1975, § 13A-8-3. Section 13A-8-2, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, "A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she . . . (2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property."