Case No.: 05-13253-BGC-7, A. P. No.: 06-00121.
[…] Section 13A-8-3, Code of Alabama 1975 provides, "theft of property which exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, or property of any value taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the first degree." Code of Ala., 1975, § 13A-8-3. Section 13A-8-2, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, "A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she . . . (2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property." Code of Ala., 1975, § 13A-8-2. Section 13A-8-1(1)(f), Code of Alabama 1975 provides, "(1) Deception occurs when a person knowingly . . . (f) [p]romises performance which the defendant does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed." Code of Ala., 1975, § 13A-8-1(1)(f).
To establish theft by deception, a plaintiff must prove: (1) that the defendant knowingly obtained the property; (2) that the defendant obtained the property by deception; and (3) that the defendant intended to deprive the owner of the property.