Case No. 02-50557-JWV, Joint Administration
[…] River Barge and CIT cannot unilaterally and without Court approval compel the Debtor to assume an executory contract like the Novation Agreement post-petition. The Bankruptcy Code clearly states who controls the assets included in a bankruptcy estate defined by 11 U.S.C. § 541 and how and when this authority may be utilized in 11 U.S.C. § 323, 363, 1107 and 1108. Section 1108 states that "the trustee may operate the debtor's business." Further, § 323(a) provides that "[t]he trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate," and § 1107 explains that "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee." Accordingly, a debtor-in-possession may be the representative of an estate and operate a debtor's business.