In re Fanning
[…] Local rules implementing a process for court approval of post-petition debt and related purchases cannot abridge an alleged substantive right, if no such right is provided within the Bankruptcy Code.

8. Judge Flanagan identified two statutes within the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 1305(c) and 1328(d), that "curtail a debtor's ability to incur post-petition debt by requiring trustee approval." Id. Section 1305 governs allowance of post-petition claims and provides that a claim for post-petition consumer debt for property or services necessary to performance under the plan "shall be disallowed if the holder of such claim knew or should have known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor's incurring the obligation was practicable and was not obtained." 11 U.S.C. § 1305(c). Similarly, § 1328(d) precludes the discharge of a claim filed under § 1305(a)(2) for post-petition consumer debt "if prior approval by the trustee of the debtor's incurring such debt was practicable and was not obtained." 11 U.S.C. § 1328(d).