Bankruptcy No. 4-87-3115. Adv. No. 4-88-335.
[…] The motion shall be made before the time has expired.
Resolution of this issue requires the court to examine the jurisdictional basis of the rulemaking authority vested in the Supreme Court and in the lower federal courts by statute.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2075, Congress has vested authority in the Supreme Court of the United States to prescribe rules governing procedure and practice in bankruptcy cases and proceedings. These rules, however, "shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right." Id. Section 2071 provides that the Supreme Court and all courts established by Congress may prescribe rules for conduct of their business, which rules must "be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court." 28 U.S.C. § 2071. Bankruptcy Rule 9029 delegates to the federal district courts (or at the time Local Rule 123 was adopted to the bankruptcy courts) the authority to make and amend rules governing practice and procedure in bankruptcy cases and proceedings, but only to the