In re Falgout
[…] A candidate seeking a place on the general primary election ballot must file an application for a place on the ballot. Tex. Elec. Code § 172.021(a). The application must be accompanied by a filing fee or a petition in lieu of filing fee. Id. § 172.021(b). If the candidate files an application in lieu of filing fee, "the petition is considered part of the application," id. § 141.032(c), and as noted above, a candidate may not amend her application or petitions after the filing deadline, id. §§ 141.032(g), .062(c).

Section 141.032(c) also provides that a "petition is not considered part of the application for purposes of determining compliance with the requirements applicable to each document, and a deficiency in the requirements for one document may not be remedied by the contents of the other document," Tex. Elec. Code § 141.032(c), and Falgout argues that this means that we should allow her to cure her application by paying the filing fee.