In re Falgout
[…] We do not believe it means that a post-deadline cure is available under the election code as amended in 2011.

Although Falgout is correct that the election code does not explicitly state that "a filing fee may not be presented or accepted after the filing deadline," we do not agree with her conclusion that the code allows her to pay the fee after the deadline. The election code provides that if a candidate submits payment of the filing fee that is returned for insufficient funds, the application is incomplete and must be returned. Id. § 172.021(b-1). If the deadline has not passed, the candidate may resubmit the application with a new payment from a different source, but if the payment is returned for insufficient funds after the deadline has passed, "the application is not considered to be timely filed, and the authority receiving the application shall inform the applicant that the application was not valid." Id. § 172.021(b-1), (b-2). Reading the applicable provisions of the election code as a whole and in context with each other, see Service Life & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Montemayor, 150 S.W.3d 649, 651 (Tex.