In re Fabrizio
[…] The AGC asserts that respondent's felony conviction for third degree sexual abuse in the District of Columbia is relatively similar to sexual abuse in the first degree ( Penal Law 130.65(1) ) and constitutes a felony in New York State, warranting automatic disbarment.

By telephone conversation on May 22, 2023, respondent consented to being served with a copy of this motion by email and first class mail to his address in Chevy Chase, Maryland. Respondent did not oppose the motion, or otherwise appear in this proceeding.

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e) automatic disbarment applies if, an attorney is convicted of a "felony" which is defined as "any criminal offense committed in any other state ... classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state would constitute a felony in this state" (see Matter of Rosenthal, 64 A.D.3d 16, 18, 880 N.Y.S.2d 603 [1st Dept. 2009] ). A felony in the other jurisdiction does not have to be the mirror image of a felony in New York but must be "essentially similar" ( Matter of Margiotta, 60 N.Y.2d 147, 150, 468 N.Y.S.2d 857, 456 N.E.2d 798 [1983] ).