In re Extradition of Yoo
[…] Soscia, 649 F.2d 914, 918 (2d Cir. 1981)).

Here, the relevant embezzlement charges are punishable by more than one year in prison in Korea. (Docket No. 2-3 at 13-14, EX-YOO-00091-92). Moreover, Yoo's alleged taking of KRW 29 billion - which amounted to approximately $23 million on the date of the Complaint - through various sham agreements and inflated fees, could be charged as a No. of offenses punishable by more than one year in prison under New York state or U.S. federal law. Under New York law, such conduct qualifies as larceny under Penal Law § 155.05(2)(a). See N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(2)(a) (2021) (“Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property, with the [requisite] intent prescribed in subdivision one . . . by . . . embezzlement . . . .”). Because this conduct involves property worth over $1,000, it could be charged as grand larceny in the fourth degree, a Class E felony, which is punishable by one to four years in prison.