Mag. No. 19-6763
[…] Opinion
Mag. No. 19-6763
02-06-2020
NOT FOR PUBLICATION OPINION FALK , U.S.M.J.
Before the Court is the Government's application for the extradition of Dariusz Adam Czerech ("Czerech") to Poland pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3184 and the Extradition Treaty between the United States of America and Poland of July 10, 1996.
18 U.S.C. § 3184 provides that:
If, on such hearing, [the magistrate judge] deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181(b), he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.
On February 26, 2009, the Regional Court in Bialystok, Poland issued an order for Czerech's detention, arising out of charges relating to a rape that occurred in Poland in 2001, prior to Czerech emigrating to the United States.