In re Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] Pls' Obj. at 5. ESI complains that Plaintiffs' assertion strains credibility. Nonetheless, the Court cannot make this determination when deciding a motion to dismiss. If and when ESI files a motion for summary judgment, the Court will consider all documents, including the proffered contracts. However, the Court cannot do so at this time. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim remains viable.

VIII. New York Public Health Law

Under Section 18(6) of the New York Public Health Law, "[w]henever a health care provider . . . discloses patient information to a person or entity other than the subject of such information or to other qualified persons," that information "should be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the limitations on such disclosure in this section shall apply to such party." Plaintiffs' Complaint does not allege that ESI received patient information from a health care provider. Accordingly, ESI seeks a dismissal of this count. Plaintiffs concede that they failed to expressly plead this element of their claim, but believe it was merely a "technical omission."