Case No. 23-46912
[…] Docket ## 109, 116, and 120.
Confirmation under § 1191(a) requires meeting the requirement under 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(11). Confirmation under § 1191(b) requires meeting the requirements under 11 U.S.C. §§ 1129(a)(11) and 1191(c)(3). Section 1129(a)(11) requires the Debtor to show that:
Confirmation of the plan is not likely to be followed by the liquidation, or the need for further financial reorganization, of the debtor or any successor to the debtor under the plan, unless such liquidation or reorganization is proposed in the plan.Section 1191(c)(3) requires the Debtor to show that:
(A) The debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan; or
(B) (i) there is a reasonable likelihood that the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan; and
(ii) the plan provides appropriate remedies, which may include the liquidation of nonexempt assets, to protect the holders of claims or interests in the event that the payments are not made.
According to the Debtor's ballot summary, two of the 22 secured creditor classes voted to accept the Plan, and the non-priority unsecured creditor class voted to reject the Plan. The other classes did not vote on the Plan.
See Second Am.